WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Pluggers Australia respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and Website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

By using our website at www.pluggersaustralia.com.au (‘Website’), you are consenting to our collection of your personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pluggers Australia will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, phone number, address, email address, payment details and/or any other personal information collected in the course of a transaction, or your use of the Website. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, participate in a competition run by us, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pluggers Australia collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, by phone or in person, when you access our Website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including but not limited to:

(a) providing you with the products requested;

(b) responding to any queries or feedback;

(c) analysing and improving all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, Website, engagement and performance;

(d) to communicate with you, including about products, competition results, special offers and events which we believe might interest you about any or all of Pluggers Australia’s associated brands; and

(e) to interact with you via social media and digital marketing channels such as Google Search Engine, Facebook, Instagram and web and email.

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us or carefully selected third parties. Where it is impracticable for us to seek your consent before using the information, you will be provided with the opportunity to decline to receive any further direct marketing at the first point of contact thereafter or at any time upon request at no cost to you. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). By providing us with your email address, you will have given your consent to receive direct marketing materials from us together with any of our other brands or carefully selected third parties. If you do not wish to consent to or receive any communication from us, you can select the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email we can send you.

Pluggers Australia may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, sms, mail or social media such as Facebook or Instagram.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Any credit card information provided by you for the purposes of payment of any Product is collected by PayPal[1]. PayPal is committed to data security and the protection and integrity of customer data. PayPal has achieved PCI DSS compliance certification under various programs and standards[2]. You can read more about the PCI DSS Standards on PayPal’s website here.

In using this Website, you warrant you have familiarised yourself with, and agree to be bound by, the applicable terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and other relevant legal documentation provided by PayPal which can be found here. You can view PayPal’s Privacy Policy here.

We are not liable for any loss, claims or damages howsoever arising in connection with PayPal’s services.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our products or services.

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that supply to us and/or provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services, mailing houses, banks, accounting firms and official auditors.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Pluggers Australia, www.pluggersaustralia.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to USA, UK and Europe.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pluggers Australia is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

When no longer required, the information will be destroyed in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us in writing here.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to us in writing here. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Website. We encourage you to check our Website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.  By continuing to use our Website or our services, you are indicating your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE

When you visit our website

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our products or service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website. Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. We may use these cookies to retarget you on social platforms such as Facebook and Instagram and on Google Search Engine. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this Website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Pluggers Australia is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Competitions

When you enter a competition through our Website, social media channels or in a store, you may be required to provide information to satisfy the entry conditions. Entry constitutes entrants' consent to their personal information to be used by Pluggers Australia for compiling its customer database and for marketing purposes. Pluggers Australia may provide you with joint promotional offers in conjunction with other third parties. These promotional offers are developed in line with your needs, but should you not wish to receive this information, you can select the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any email we send you.

[1] The PayPal service is provided by PayPal Australia Pty Limited (ABN 93 111 195 389) which holds Australian Financial Services Licence number 304962.

[2] The Visa Cardholder Information Security Program, MasterCard Site Data Protection Program and American Institute of Certified Public Accountant's Statement of Auditing Standards #70 (SAS70) certification.